Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY STATEMENT
1. Introduction
This policy covers The PC Master use of personal information that The PC Master collects when you use the website. This web site does use cookies and we aim to provide absolute clarity on the cookies used.
From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and telephone number, email address) in order to receive or use our services. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the PC Master and its service providers to provide you with the products and services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the PC Master will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet good practice.
2. Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to The PC Master website, the pages you see, are downloaded to your computer
3. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to The PC Master (e.g. contact information) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use the data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it.
In general, any information you provide to The PC Master via the website will only be used only within The PC Master and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law.
If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or to The PC Master or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, The PC Master can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. In these cases this may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
The operator will hold your personal information on our systems for record keeping purposes. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The information you provide may be used to allow the PC Master to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that the PC Master may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have expressed an interest in. For example, we may wish to provide you with information and reminders.
We may contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of new products and services on the website, if you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such information.
4. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the PC Master holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer at the PC Master address below.
The PC Master
34 Woodsley Road
Leeds, West Yorkshire
LS3 1DT
United Kingdom